Back

Share:

Academic Exchange

The Department of Academic Exchange invites international undergraduate and graduate students from partner universities to carry out academic stays at Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon.

 

Semester August – December 2019: registration from January 9 to May 24

Semester January – June 2020: registration from August 1 to October 25

 

Requirements for undergraduate students:

  1. UANL application with photo
  2. Letter of permission by your university or your country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. Official university transcript
  4. Application essay
  5. Resume
  6. Report of psychological assessment
  7. Medical certificate including history, allergies, and other health conditions issued by a licensed physician
  8. Copy of your passport
  9. Spanish B2 certificate
  10. Certificate of lack of a criminal record
  11. Two recommendation letters
  12. Photo in JPEG format
  13. Syllabuses of the courses you want to take at UANL
  14. Health insurance covering repatriation and psychological and dental treatment (once you have been admitted)
  15. Student visa if the stay is longer than 180 days or study permit if the stay is shorter than 180 days (once you have been admitted)

All documents must be submitted in digital form with their official translations in Spanish. Once you have met these requirements, the school you chose will issue your acceptance letter.

 

Requirements for graduate students:

  1. UANL application with photo
  2. Letter of permission by your university or your country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. Undergraduate degree certificate
  4. Application essay
  5. Resume
  6. Report of psychological assessment
  7. Medical certificate including blood and urine tests
  8. Copy of your passport
  9. Spanish B2 certificate
  10. Certificate of lack of a criminal record
  11. Three recommendation letters
  12. Photo in JPEG format
  13. Dissertation proposal (only for doctoral degree students)
  14. Syllabuses of the courses you want to take at UANL
  15. Health insurance covering repatriation and psychological and dental treatment (once you have been admitted)
  16. Student visa if the stay is longer than 180 days or study permit if the stay is shorter than 180 days (once you have been admitted)

All documents must be submitted in digital form with their official translations in Spanish. Once you have met these requirements, the school you chose will issue your acceptance letter and inform you of the necessary documents to request transfer credit at the Ministry of Public Education.


Posted by: Department of Academic Exchange

UANL
UANL