Back

Share:

Varsity teams

Our students are welcome to join our varsity teams as part of their comprehensive training. Through this UANL promotes values such as teamwork, discipline, and perseverance. Great history and high-performance athletes sustain 15 medals of the National University Championship from our 33 sports.

For further information please contact our varsity teams leader Nazario Hiram Lara Hernández nazario.larah@uanl.mx. Here you can find a list of sports available, managers, and categories.

SportCategoryCoach
ChessMen's and Women'sFrancisco Javier Robledo Martínez
AthleticsMen’s and Women’sVioleta Ávila Torres, Laura Gabriela Pulido Ruiz, Edgar Enrique Treviño García, Alejandro Laberdesque Vázquez, Diego Alejandro Arvizu Lozoya, Luis Francisco Ibarra TobÍas, Romarico Sánchez Argote, Santiago Olivos Huerta
BasketballMen’s and Women’sFederico Sánchez Domínguez, Rafael Cuahutémoc Obregón Cantú, Guillermo Torres Salinas, Héctor Medina Lozoya, Adán Alejandro Garza Sandoval, Israel Hernández Diaz, Ricardo Luis Valdés Cinta
BaseballMen’sAlejandro Luna Hernández, Roberto Julián Garza Medellín, Daniel Mario Baca Marcos, Salvador Emmanuel Pérez Villalba
Bowling, Fronton and Racquetball.Men’s and Women’sAna Laura Dávila Barrera
BoxMen’s and Women’sJuan Ángel García Peña
CyclingMen’s and Women’sJavier Cano Marroquín
Adapted SportsMen’s and Women’sYeny Leticia Hinojosa Quezada
HikingMen’s and Women’sJesús Alejandro Gil Martínez, Leopoldo Robles García
FencingMen’s and Women’sFrancisco Hernández Puente
Indoor soccerMen’s and Women’sAntonio Piña Bustos, José Valerio Costilla Gómez, Daniel Crispín Pérez
SoccerMen’s and Women’sJuan Carlos Sánchez Sosa, Arturo Menchaca Barrera, Roberto Eugenio Armando Gadea Ayala, Miguel Ángel Salazar, Mendoza
AerobicsMen’s and Women’sSaúl Castorena Martínez, Luis Alberto Jiménez Zapata
GymnasticsMen’s and Women’sSaúl Castorena Martínez, Luis Alberto Jiménez Zapata
CheerleadingMen’s and Women’sHoracio Manuel Arquieta Marqueda
Weight-liftingMen’s and Women’sAzael Martínez Hinojosa
HandballMen’s and Women’sGabriela Alemán Facundo, José Antonio Sánchez Jasso, José Rafael Santos Barros
JudoMen’s and Women’sEverardo García Montelongo
Karate doMen’s and Women’sJesús Roberto Rodríguez Tamez, Sara Elía Bermea Gómez
Greco-roman wrestlingWomen’sRaúl Guadalupe Cantú Gutiérrez
Synchronized swimmingWomen’sLizbeth Ivone Lara Juangorena
SwimmingJavier Muñoz Ortiz, Rita del Pilar Monzón Montalván
Water poloMen’s and Women’sCarlos Benítez Suárez
RugbyDaniela León Cantú, Saúl Gerardo Cantú Alvarez
SoftballMen’s and Women’sRodolfo Santos Nafarrete, Hesilda Yanina Zapata Murgas
Tae Kwon DoMen’s and Women’sFernando Álvarez Pérez
TennisMen’s and Women’sDaniel Humberto Pérez Cortés
Table tennisMen’s and Women’sSergio Álvarez Olivier
ArcheryMen’s and Women’sAna Lilia Morton Barrera
Flag footballWomen’sHéctor Eduardo Rodríguez Espinosa, Saúl Idary Garza Flores, Rosendo Reyna Hernández
TriathlonMen’s and Women’sJorge Alberto Guillén Vela, Lorenzo Alejandro Vela Tamez
VolleyballMen’s and Women’sFrancisco Javier Pineda Fuentes, Jorge Miguel Azair López
Beach VolleyballMen’s and Women’sMario Alberto Becerra Tierranueva

Posted by: Department of Athletics

UANL
UANL